FundGuard Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, FundGuard, Inc. (together, “FundGuard”, “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect, and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“you”) such as in the following use cases:

  1. When you browse or visit our website, https://www.fundguard.com/ (“Website”)
  2. When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
    1. When you log in to FundGuard services
    2. When you contact us for support purposes
    3. When you request a demo
    4. When you subscribe to our newsletters / emails list
    5. When we process your job application
    6. When you contact us and/or request information (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)
  3. When you make use of, or interact with, our Platform (each individually, and collectively, the “Platform”).
    1. When you are the admin user and create other users accounts
    2. When you log-in and make use of our Platform  
  4. When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards
  5. When we use the Personal Data of our customers (e.g. contact details)
  6. When we use the Personal Data of our service providers and suppliers (e.g. contact details) 

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Data. “Personal Data” or “Personal Information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions.  

Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement.

Table of contents:

  1. What Personal Data we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  2. How we protect and retain your Personal Data
  3. How we share your Personal Data
  4. Your privacy rights. How to delete your account
  5. Use by children
  6. Links to and interaction with third party products
  7. Log files
  8. Analytic tools
  9. Specific provisions applicable under California privacy law
  10. Contact us

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy. If we implement significant changes made to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

Specific Personal Data we collect

 

Why is the Personal Data collected and for what purposes?

 

Third parties with whom we share your Personal Data

 

Consequences of not providing the Personal Data

 

When you browse or visit our Website

Cookies, analytic tools and log files

 

For more information, please read our cookies policy

Marketing, analytics, statistics.

For more information, please read our cookies policy

 

 

Certain Website features may not be available

 

Read more about the purposes of each cookie here

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

When you log in to FundGuard services

  • Please refer to use details and descriptions below in the use case “When you create an account and make use of our Platform”.

 

 

Please refer to use details and descriptions below in the use case “When you create an account and make use of our Platform”.

Please refer to use details and descriptions below in the use case “When you create an account and make use of our Platform”.

Please refer to use details and descriptions below in the use case “When you create an account and make use of our Platform”.

When you contact us for support purposes

  • Full Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Type of firm
  • Country
  • Any other Personal Data that you decide to supply/provide us with

 

 

 

  • To provide you support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)
  • To assist you to solve problems
  • To improve the services

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • CRM
  • Email provider
  • Website database

 

 

 

Cannot provide you support

Cannot assist you to solve problems

Cannot improve the services

 

When you request a demo

  • Full Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Type of firm
  • Country
  • To provide you a demo
  • To communicate with you with respect to the demo

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • CRM
  • Email provider
  • Website database

Cannot provide you a demo

Cannot communicate with you with respect to the demo

When you subscribe to our newsletters / emails list

  • Email address
  • To send you newsletters and other marketing communications

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • CRM
  • Email provider
  • Website database

 

Cannot send you marketing communications

 

 

When we process your job application

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • CV / resume
  • Any other Personal Data that your decide to provide/supply us with
  • To assess you as a candidate
  • To analyze your application   

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Third party service used for HR and candidates purposes
  • Email provider

 

Cannot assess you as a candidate

Cannot analyze your application

 

When you contact us and/or request information

  • Full Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Country
  • Type of firm
  • Role in the company
  • Any other Personal Data that your decide to provide/supply us with
  • To process and answer questions
  • To customize your experience

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • CRM
  • Email provider
  • Website database

Cannot process and answer your questions

Cannot customize your experience

When you make use of, or interact with, our Platform

When you are the admin user and create regular users accounts

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Department and job title
  • Access privileges
  • To allow you to create an account and regular users for your company
  • To provide you with our Platform features for registered users
  • To customize your experience

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Storage/hosting

Cannot allow you to create an account and regular users for your company

Cannot provide you with our Platform features for registered users

Cannot customize your experience

When you log-in and make use of our Platform

  • Full Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Role in the company
  • Usage pattern
  • IP address
  • Any other Personal Data that your decide to provide/supply us with
  • To allow you to make use of our Platform
  • To provide you with our services
  • To customize your experience

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Storage/hosting
  • Analytic tools

Cannot allow you to make use of our Platform

Cannot provide you with our services

Cannot customize your experience

When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any other Personal Data that your decide to provide/supply us with
  • To establish a business connection
  • To send you marketing communications (B2B)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • CRM

Cannot establish a business connection

Cannot send you marketing communications

When we use the Personal Data of our customers

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company details
  • Payment details
  • Any other Personal Data that your decide to provide/supply us with
  • To provide you with our services
  • To perform the applicable agreement
  • To send you contract-related communications

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • CRM
  • Invoice tool

 

Cannot provide you with our services

Cannot perform the applicable agreement

Cannot send you contract-related communications

When we use the Personal Data of our service providers and suppliers

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company details
  • Payment details
  • Any other Personal Data that your decide to provide/supply us with
  • To contact our service providers
  • Day to day contact
  • To perform/execute the applicable agreement

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • CRM
  • Registry of vendors’ tool

 

Cannot contact our service providers

Cannot have a say to day contact

Cannot perform/execute the applicable agreement

 

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your Personal Data. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).
 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your Personal Data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
       
    2. Retention of your Personal Data.  Your Personal Data will be stored until we delete the record and we proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request. Please note that in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your Personal Data perpetually. Regarding retention of cookies, you can read more in our cookie policy.

 

  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your Personal Data as follows:
  1. With our business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. We may also share Personal Data with our affiliated companies.
  2. To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  3. If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your Personal Data to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events;
  4. In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events, including, in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company; and/or
  5. Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

 

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS. HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT
  1. Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the Israeli privacy law):
  • You have a right to access Personal Data held about you; and
  • You have a right to amend or delete Personal Data.
  1. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at [email protected]. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.  When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the Personal Data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.
     
  2. Deleting your account: If you have an account with FundGuard Platform, you should contact the administrator of your company’s account to request them to delete your user. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and the data that we store (including, Personal Data) will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on certain services, any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remainS accessible to the public.

 

  1. USE BY CHILDREN. We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from, and/or about children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not provide any Personal Data to us without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not intend to offer information society services directly to children. In the event that we become aware that you provide Personal Data in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at [email protected].

 

  1. LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS. We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service.

 

  1. LOG FILES. We may make use of log files. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information.

 

  1. ANALYTIC TOOLS
  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information we collect. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools.

 

  1. SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW
    1. California Civil Code Section 1798.83: This law permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email [email protected]. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.
    2. Our California Do Not Track Notice: Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers, but we may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Services.
       
  1. CONTACT US. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at [email protected].